A valid passport and business visit visa are required for travel to Saudi Arabia. Have a look at the checklist below to ensure that you have all the required documents to successfully apply for your visa.

COMMERCIAL VISIT VISA (زيارة  تجارية)

For activities like business meetings, attending conferences, providing consultancy but NOT PERMITTED TO WORK. 

Applicable to All Managerial Positions. 
Include: Executive Officer, Manager (All), Director, Partner, Consultant, Analyst, Advisor, Administrator etc.

Requirements:

  • Letter of Invitation (LOI) certified by the Chamber of Commerce or a copy of pre-approval issued by MOFA, Saudi Arabia. Silberson can provide commercial visit invitation for you. To request this service simply complete the online application form: www.silberson.com/saudi-visit-visa-application/
  • Original, signed passport. The passport must:
    • Be valid for 6 months beyond stay in Saudi Arabia,
    • Have at least two adjacent, blank passport pages available for Saudi visa stamp and Saudi entry stamps
    • Be Machine readable passport is accepted)
  • Original and copy of residence permit (if not based in home country)
  • One original, typed Saudi Arabia visa application form
  • Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in colour, front view and with a plain/white background.
  • Business Cover/ Introduction Letter:
    • Include the company registration number
    • Include the activities of the company
    • Indicate the invitation number or visa number
    • Specify the type of visa requested
    • Specify the duration of trip
    • Have been issued within two weeks before application
    • Be stamped and in some cases certified by the Chamber of Commerce
  • Proof of Medical Insurance. Medical insurance from the list of provided suppliers.

WORKING VISIT VISA (زيارة  عمل)

For activities like on-site work & trainings. Allowed to Work UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS.

Applicable to All Technical Positions. 
Include: Engineers, Accountants, Computer Programmers, Research Analysts, Coordinators, and Technicians, Customer service Representative, Designer Officers, & Financial Controller etc.

Requirements:

  • Letter of Invitation (LOI) certified by the Chamber of Commerce or a copy of pre-approval issued by MOFA, Saudi Arabia. Silberson can provide working visit invitation for you. To request this service simply complete the online application form: www.silberson.com/saudi-visit-visa-application/ 
  • Supporting letter OR Contract from sponsoring company in Saudi Arabia between themselves and visitor’s employer starting the nature and duration of visit and Certified by Chamber of Commerce in Saudi.
  • Original, signed passport. The passport must:
    • Be valid for 6 months beyond stay in Saudi Arabia,
    • Have at least two adjacent, blank passport pages available for Saudi visa stamp and Saudi entry stamps
    • Be Machine readable passport is accepted)
  • Original and copy of residence permit (if not based in home country)
  • One original, typed Saudi Arabia visa application form
  • Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in colour, front view and with a plain/white background.
  • Business Cover/ Introduction Letter:
    • Include the company registration number
    • Include the activities of the company
    • Indicate the invitation number or visa number
    • Specify the type of visa requested
    • Specify the duration of trip
    • Have been issued within two weeks before application
    • Be stamped and in some cases certified by the Chamber of Commerce
  • Proof of Medical Insurance. Medical insurance from the list of provided suppliers.

For expert opinion, please write us at: visas@silberson.com